I-30 Speedway

Header Image
Kounkel, Osantowski, and Nunley Score At I-30 Speedway
515
3/27/2022

3/27/2022

NOW600 National Micros


Kounkel, Osantowski, and Nunley Score At I-30 Speedway

Bryan Hulbert – LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (March 26, 2022) Adding two more names to the list of winners with the Lucas Oil National Open Wheel Series presented by Hi-Plains Building Division, the Arkansas Small Car Nationals saw Keegan Osantowski and Jackson Kounkel taking wins in the Stock divisions, while Jett Nunley added to his total in Restricted.

Topping A-Class, Jackson Kounkel held off Friday night winner, Chelby Hinton for the win with Dominic White making up the podium. In Non-Wing, Keegan Osantowski was also pursued to the finish by Hinton, while Bradley Fezard took the show position.

Trailing Scout Spraggins at the start of the Restricted A-Feature, mechanical issues struck the No. 10s; allowing Nunley to race by for his seventh career victory. Jaxton Wiggs and Landon Jesina, from eighth, made it onto the podium.

The next event for the Lucas Oil National Open Wheel Series presented by Hi-Plains Building Division is Friday, April 8, and Saturday, April 9 at Dallas County Speedway in Urbana, Mo.

Fans not able to attend can see every lap live on https://www.now600.tv.

To keep on everything happening with the National Open Wheel 600 Series, from the National Tour to Regional and Weekly racing lineups, log onto http://www.now600series.com and make sure to follow the tour on Facebook and Twitter (@NOW600Series).

Race Results:

NOW600 Series
I-30 Speedway (Little Rock, Ark.)
Arkansas Small Car Nationals
Saturday, March 26, 2022

Entry Count: 44

Stock Non-Wing

Hi Plains Building Division A-Main (20 Laps): 1. 21-Keegan Osantowski[1]; 2. 28-Chelby Hinton[4]; 3. 938-Bradley Fezard[3]; 4. 67J-JJ Loss[2]; 5. 01-Weldon Buford[5]; 6. 57T-Kyle Thompson[7]; 7. 51K-Kaimron Schoonover[8]; 8. 13C-William Conner[16]; 9. 38K-Jackson Kounkel[13]; 10. 72-Alex Karpowicz[12]; 11. 38-Riley Osantowski[9]; 12. 35-Gaige Weldon[11]; 13. 71-Mark Snellgrove[15]; 14. 69-Devin Crawley[14]; 15. 9T-Tanner Holwerda[6]; 16. 1-Jacob Pringle[17]; 17. 00-Daniel Shaffer[10]

Velox Racing Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 938-Bradley Fezard[2]; 2. 67J-JJ Loss[3]; 3. 01-Weldon Buford[5]; 4. 38-Riley Osantowski[1]; 5. 57T-Kyle Thompson[8]; 6. 72-Alex Karpowicz[6]; 7. 35-Gaige Weldon[4]; 8. 13C-William Conner[7]; 9. 1-Jacob Pringle[9]

Velox Racing Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 28-Chelby Hinton[4]; 2. 21-Keegan Osantowski[2]; 3. 9T-Tanner Holwerda[3]; 4. 00-Daniel Shaffer[1]; 5. 51K-Kaimron Schoonover[7]; 6. 38K-Jackson Kounkel[5]; 7. 69-Devin Crawley[6]; 8. 71-Mark Snellgrove[8]

Qualifying 1 (3 Laps): 1. 35-Gaige Weldon, 00:14.679[4]; 2. 67J-JJ Loss, 00:14.708[6]; 3. 938-Bradley Fezard, 00:14.800[8]; 4. 38-Riley Osantowski, 00:14.847[3]; 5. 01-Weldon Buford, 00:14.866[5]; 6. 72-Alex Karpowicz, 00:14.907[7]; 7. 13C-William Conner, 00:14.910[2]; 8. 57T-Kyle Thompson, 00:15.039[1]; 9. 1-Jacob Pringle, 00:15.521[9]

Qualifying 2 (3 Laps): 1. 28-Chelby Hinton, 00:14.407[5]; 2. 9T-Tanner Holwerda, 00:14.860[6]; 3. 21-Keegan Osantowski, 00:15.051[7]; 4. 00-Daniel Shaffer, 00:15.067[1]; 5. 38K-Jackson Kounkel, 00:15.167[3]; 6. 69-Devin Crawley, 00:15.255[4]; 7. 51K-Kaimron Schoonover, 00:15.373[2]; 8. 71-Mark Snellgrove, 00:15.694[8]

Winged A-Class

Hi Plains Building Division A-Main (20 Laps): 1. 38K-Jackson Kounkel[1]; 2. 28-Chelby Hinton[6]; 3. 11D-Dominic White[9]; 4. 35-Gaige Weldon[3]; 5. 67J-JJ Loss[8]; 6. 72-Alex Karpowicz[4]; 7. 57T-Kyle Thompson[10]; 8. 21-Keegan Osantowski[11]; 9. 7A-Aaron Jesina[14]; 10. B2-Carson Bolden[2]; 11. 38-Riley Osantowski[7]; 12. 1-Jacob Pringle[16]; 13. 66-Jayden Clay[13]; 14. 13C-William Conner[12]; 15. 938-Bradley Fezard[5]; 16. 69-Devin Crawley[15]

Velox Racing Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 28-Chelby Hinton[4]; 2. B2-Carson Bolden[1]; 3. 35-Gaige Weldon[3]; 4. 38-Riley Osantowski[5]; 5. 57T-Kyle Thompson[6]; 6. 21-Keegan Osantowski[7]; 7. 66-Jayden Clay[8]; 8. 69-Devin Crawley[2]

Velox Racing Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 72-Alex Karpowicz[2]; 2. 38K-Jackson Kounkel[1]; 3. 938-Bradley Fezard[7]; 4. 11D-Dominic White[3]; 5. 67J-JJ Loss[4]; 6. 13C-William Conner[5]; 7. 1-Jacob Pringle[6]; 8. 7A-Aaron Jesina[8]

Qualifying 1 (3 Laps): 1. 28-Chelby Hinton, 00:13.913[5]; 2. 35-Gaige Weldon, 00:14.077[1]; 3. 69-Devin Crawley, 00:14.340[7]; 4. B2-Carson Bolden, 00:14.378[4]; 5. 38-Riley Osantowski, 00:14.380[8]; 6. 57T-Kyle Thompson, 00:14.382[2]; 7. 21-Keegan Osantowski, 00:14.496[3]; 8. 66-Jayden Clay, 00:14.556[6]

Qualifying 2 (3 Laps): 1. 67J-JJ Loss, 00:14.014[2]; 2. 938-Bradley Fezard, 00:14.052[5]; 3. 72-Alex Karpowicz, 00:14.133[3]; 4. 38K-Jackson Kounkel, 00:14.196[7]; 5. 11D-Dominic White, 00:14.264[4]; 6. 7A-Aaron Jesina, 00:14.270[1]; 7. 13C-William Conner, 00:14.374[6]; 8. 1-Jacob Pringle, 00:14.913[8]

Restricted 'A' Class

Hi Plains Building Division A-Main (20 Laps): 1. 33-Jett Nunley[2]; 2. 71-Jaxton Wiggs[4]; 3. 5L-Landon Jesina[8]; 4. B2-Carson Bolden[7]; 5. GH7-Garyn Howard[9]; 6. 2C-Lucas Conner[5]; 7. 4-Jude Allgayer[11]; 8. 97-Cash Lacombe[6]; 9. P24-Aiden Howard[3]; 10. 10S-Scout Spraggins[1]; 11. 66-Jayden Clay[10]

Velox Racing Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 10S-Scout Spraggins[4]; 2. 2C-Lucas Conner[1]; 3. 97-Cash Lacombe[2]; 4. B2-Carson Bolden[3]; 5. GH7-Garyn Howard[5]; 6. 4-Jude Allgayer[6]

Velox Racing Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 33-Jett Nunley[4]; 2. P24-Aiden Howard[2]; 3. 71-Jaxton Wiggs[5]; 4. 5L-Landon Jesina[3]; 5. 66-Jayden Clay[1]

Qualifying 1 (3 Laps): 1. 10S-Scout Spraggins, 00:14.515[4]; 2. B2-Carson Bolden, 00:14.617[6]; 3. 97-Cash Lacombe, 00:14.725[3]; 4. 2C-Lucas Conner, 00:14.742[5]; 5. GH7-Garyn Howard, 00:14.933[2]; 6. 4-Jude Allgayer, 00:15.039[1]

Qualifying 2 (3 Laps): 1. 33-Jett Nunley, 00:14.740[2]; 2. 5L-Landon Jesina, 00:15.008[1]; 3. P24-Aiden Howard, 00:15.048[3]; 4. 66-Jayden Clay, 00:15.191[5]; 5. 71-Jaxton Wiggs, 00:15.191[4]


Submitted By: Bryan Hulbert

Article Media

Back to News

Driver Registration

Register online for the season at I-30 Speedway.

Driver Registration

Our Partners

Everett Chevrolet
Rock Auto - I-30

Contact Us