News
Track Info
Events
Points
Photos
Rules
Contact
STN
Blank

BUMPER TO BUMPER SUPER STOCKS ~ 20

FEATURE: #7x Mikey Bell, #3 Scotty Misenheimer, #9n Jeremy Kester, #95 Brian Hamblin, #4 Shane McCloud, #32 Larry White, #12 Brandon Wilson (Mid State Golf Cars Hard Charger), #8a Aaron Johnson, #18j Jeff Jeffers, #7 Johnny Wilson, #54 Eckie Harrison, #66 Tim Baker, #33 Jason Greene, #b2 Chris Chandler, #51 Brad Calhoun, #TEN Jason Eddy, #14b Mark Baker and #19 Matt Lantz DNS: #7d Jason Davis and #13 Darin Long

HEATS: #9n Kester and #4 McCloud

FACTORY STOCKS ~ 20

FEATURE: #131 Brandon Herndon (Mid State Golf Cars Hard Charger), #p6 Neal Porter, #38 Rodney Hall, #11m Jimmy Mattix, #23 Junior Turner, #30 Brian Wrinkle, #b3 David Chandler, #21 Jeffery Garringer, #15d Allen Bobo, #3w Dustin Weatherford, #25h Camron Traylor, #11x Craig Keim, #00 Dennis Buchanan #19c Chris Banja DQ: #76 Chad Hagan and #64 Billy Hurst

HEATS: #p6 Porter and #11x Keim

IMCA MODIFIEDS ~ 23

FEATURE: #01a Drew Armstrong, #30 David Baser, #c5 Chris Carter, #f1 Randy Weaver, #41b Bryce Clark, #07 Buck Reid, #9 Brint Hartwick, #31m Travis Mosley (Mid State Golf Cars Hard Charger), #57d Jimmy Dixon, #77c Brad Calhoun, #49 Euel Dove, #73 Joey Gee, #1f Kelton Sanders, #55 Harvey Reeves, #7 JT Goodson, #22 Emmett Lawson, #4x Chuck Sanders, #2$ Scott Red and #47 Tyler Newcomb DQ: #7$ Troy Schaberg DNS: #5 Robert Davis, #81 Jack Hulett and #51 Kyle Barrington

HEATS: #c5 Carter, #7 Goodson and #1f Sanders

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Contact: Ben Shelton (msrmafia@gmail.com)
April 2, 2016

Defending CCSDS Champ, Sullivan Tops Action at I-30 Speedway

Little Rock, Arkansas (04/02/16) – Defending COMP Cams Super Dirt Series (CCSDS) presented by Lucas Oil champion, Jack Sullivan, returned to winning form on Saturday evening with a $2,000 triumph at I-30 Speedway.

After winning his heat race from the final, starting spot, Garrett Alberson earned the New Vision Graphics Pole Award for the 40-lap feature. The Las Cruces, New Mexico driver grabbed the lead and paced the opening laps of the finale over Timothy Culp, Jack Sullivan, Kyle Cummings, and Austin Rettig.

By lap 8 the leaders were already in lapped traffic as drivers searched high and low around the ¼-mile oval.

While Alberson cruised at the front of the field, Sullivan and Alberson staged a great battle for the runner-up spot as they swapped the position. multiple times. Lap 19 found Sullivan retaking the 2nd spot, and he set his sights on the leader Garrett Alberson as the leader diligently worked against lapped traffic.

On lap 24, Sullivan used lapped traffic to his advantage to take the lead exiting turn 2.

Over the remainder of the caution-free event Alberson pressured Sullivan for the top spot but came up a half-car length short at the checkered flag. For Sullivan it was the 14th CCSDS victory of his career.

“Whoo, I’m glad that one was over,” said a tired Sullivan in victory lane. “This place was elbows up tonight. I definitely didn’t want to see a caution, but on the same note it might’ve been good to get one to catch our breath.”

He concluded by saying, “They say the first win of the year is the toughest so I’m glad to get this one out of the way.”

Alberson finished 2nd with Austin Rettig, Timothy Culp, and Kyle Beard rounding out the top five finishers.

Black Diamond Chassis Heat Race #1 Winner was Garrett Alberson with Allen Manufacturing Heat Race #2 Winner being topped by Timothy Culp. M&M Paint & Construction Heat Race #3 Winner saw Jon Mitchell take the win with Austin Rettig taking the victory in ROCKHARD Powder Coating Heat Race #4. The winner in Woodco Heat Race #5 was Kyle Beard.

Shane Stephens was the Larry Shaw Race Cars Hard Charger after passing five cars to finish 14th. Shannon Scott was the recipient of the Henryetta Ford Hard Luck Award after mechanical issues early in the night sidelined the Oklahoma driver.

Mark Martin Powersports B-Main #1 was won by B.J. Robinson, while Jake Davis won Arctic Cat B-Main #2.

The next scheduled event for the CCSDS is the annual Bad Boy 98, which will be co-sanctioned with the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (LOLMDS) on April 15-16th. For more information on the $20,000-to-win event, please visit www.LucasDirt.com and www.BatesvilleMotorSpeedway.net .

The COMP Cams Super Dirt Series presented by Lucas Oil is sponsored by and would like to thank all of their sponsors including- COMP Cams, Lucas Oil, Hoosier Tire South, Kuntz and Co. Racing Engines, New Vision Graphics, Larry Shaw Race Cars, Henryetta Ford, Black Diamond Chassis, Mark Martin Powersports, Arctic Cat, Wilwood, Allen Manufacturing, Boston's Sports Bar and Restaurant, ROCKHARD Powder Coating, Woodco, Mark Martin Automotive Group, Mid-State Golf Cars, Henryetta Ford, M&M Paint and Construction, Ronald Surrett Contracting, Beach Veterinary Services, MSR Mafia Marketing, Sampson Racing Communications, AR Bodies, Schoenfeld Headers, Wilwood, Central Arkansas Pest Services and Keyser Manufacturing.


For the latest information on the COMP Cams Super Dirt Series presented by Lucas Oil, please visit www.COMPDirt.com .

COMP Cams Super Dirt Series – April 2, 2016
I-30 Speedway (Little Rock, Arkansas)
 
Feature Results
1) Jack Sullivan (Greenbrier, AR)
2) Garrett Alberson (Las Cruces, NM)
3) Austin Rettig (Sikeston, MO)
4) Timothy Culp (Prattsville, AR)
5) Kyle Beard (Trumann, AR)
6) Wendell Wallace (Batesville, AR)
7) Kyle Cummings (Sibley, LA)
8) Hunter Rasdon (Jonesboro, AR)
9) Jon Mitchell (Texarkana, TX)
10) Patrik Daniel (Wills Point, TX)
11) Clay Fisher (Dewitt, AR)
12) Tommy Surrett (North Little Rock, AR)
13) Chandler Petty (Cabot, AR)
14) Shane Stephens (Arlington, TN)
15) Allen Tippen (Minden, LA)
16) Austin Theiss (Hockley, TX)
17) Brandon Smith (Floral, AR)
18) Jake Davis (Hackett, AR)
19) Ross Camponovo (Clarksdale, MS)
20) B.J. Robinson (Bossier City, LA)
21) David Payne (Cabot, AR)

DNS: Larry Campbell, Mason Oberkramer, Jeromy Wilson, Shannon Scott, Joseph Long, Brandon Wilson, Nate Jantz, Eddie Martin, Will Aycock, Brandon Hightower, Johnny Wise II, Paul McAlister, Danny Zimmerman, Brandon Mitchell, Tanner Kellick, Lynsee Provence, Jonathan Rowan

Entries: 38 representing seven states (AR, LA, MS, MO, OK, TN, TX)
Black Diamond Chassis Heat Race #1 Winner: Garrett Alberson
Allen Manufacturing Heat Race #2 Winner: Timothy Culp
M&M Paint & Construction Heat Race #3 Winner: Jon Mitchell
ROCKHARD Powder Coating Heat Race #4 Winner: Austin Rettig
Woodco Heat Race #5 Winner: Kyle Beard
Mark Martin Powersports B-Main #1 Transfers: B.J. Robinson, Shane Stephens
Arctic Cat B-Main #2 Transfers: Jake Davis, David Payne
Provisional: Brandon Smith
New Vision Graphics Pole Sitter: Garrett Alberson
Henryetta Ford Hard Luck Award: Shannon Scott
Larry Shaw Race Cars Hard Charger: Shane Stephens
COMP Cams Top Performer: Jack Sullivan
Leaders: Garrett Alberson (1-23), Jack Sullivan (24-40)
Cautions: 0
Red Flags: 0