News
Track Info
Events
Points
Photos
Rules
Contact
STN
Blank

Nicholson Pulls Off STN Stunner in Friday Prelim!

Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (October 25, 2013) – Tennessee’s Anthony Nicholson pulled off what ranks among the biggest surprise wins in STN history by topping Friday night’s 25-lap preliminary feature at I-30 Speedway’s 26th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires.

Nicholson outdueled Johnny Herrera in the early rounds and then denied Kevin Swindell’s last lap bid to post the victory in his No. 16 entry, securing a spot among the front three rows of Saturday night’s $15,000-to-win, $2,500-to-start STN Championship Feature event.

“If you would have told me a couple days ago that I would even make the show, I wouldn’t have believed it,” Nicholson commented after topping Friday’s 56 car field that brought this year’s STN total to 106 competitors.  “I’m just beside myself right now!”

While Nicholson locked into his first career STN finale with the triumph, Kevin Swindell landed a spot in his fourth STN championship feature by snaring runner-up honors while Herrera raced into his just his second STN finale and first since 1990 by claiming third.

While Nicholson’s third overall win of the year to go along with a pair of USCS scores may have come as a surprise, the Millington, TN, shoe was clearly among the fastest cars all night.  Nicholson raced from sixth to win his heat race then held on to the high point total by advancing from sixth to fourth in his qualifier to earn the pole position for the feature.

With Herrera starting to Nicholson’s outside, the duo battled in side-by-side fashion for the opening pair of circuits before Herrera took command to complete lap three.  But Nicholson took quick advantage of a turn two bobble to reclaim the lead on lap four before the red flag flew for Greg Wilson’s flip in turn two after being unable to avoid a sideways Brandon Hahn.

After Hahn’s front axle broke and he spun a lap later collecting Paul Nienhiser in the process, the balance of the race ran off in non-stop fashion.

With Nicholson holding Herrera and Chad Kemenah at bay, tenth-starter Kevin Swindell was sixth by the lap four red flag stoppage before disposing of David Gravel and Shane Stewart for fourth by the eighth circuit.

Reaching the tail of the field on the 18th lap, Nicholson’s pursuers closed in on his tailtank.  As the leaders bunched up in the final handful of laps, Swindell took to the high side to rally around Kemenah for third on the 23rd lap and then past Herrera for second on the white flag circuit.

As Nicholson stuck to the low line, Swindell made a valiant effort in the final pair of corners to make it a Swindell sweep of preliminary action after Sammy won Thursday night’s feature.  But, when he missed the cushion coming off of turn four, Nicholson was able to secure the landmark victory.

“We were good on the bottom and I knew there were some guys there, I was gonna make ‘em go by on the high side though,” Nicholson explained.

Swindell settled for a close second in Bernie Stuebgen’s Indy Race Parts No. 71x with Herrera third in the Print Place No. 45x.

After running third from the outset, Kemenah fell one spot shy of a lock-in position in Ron Hammon’s No. 6s machine in fourth with Shane Stewart rounding out the top five in the Gaerte No. 3g.

Gravel was sixth, with Sam Hafertepe, Jr., advancing nine positions by racing from 16th to seventh.  Dustin Morgan crossed the stripe eighth, with Wednesday’s STN Open winner Danny Lasoski in ninth and 18th-starter Kraig Kinser completing the top ten.

Parker Price-Miller, Joe Wood, Jr., Jack Dover, Nicholson, Claud Estes, Patrick Stasa and Kemenah topped heat race action, with Brandon Hahn, Paul Nienhiser, Tony Bruce, Jr., Swindell and Morgan winning qualifying races.

Wilson, Hafertepe, Jr., and Gary Taylor won the “B” Main.

After Shawn Dancer flipped on the opening lap of hot laps, fellow Ohio shoe Beau Stewart was among heat race flippers that also included Kolt Walker, Tyler Smith and Jerrod Roller.  All returned to action except Smith.

Wyatt Burks walked away from one of the wilder rides of the night as the green flag flew upon the First “B” Main.

The 26th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires at I-30 Speedway wraps up with Saturday night’s championship slate of feature events, with hot laps getting under way at 6:00 p.m.

26th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires Friday Night Results:

Heat Races:

First Heat (10 Laps):  1. 9p-Parker Price-Miller, 2. 49-Shawn Dancer, 3. 3g-Shane Stewart, 4. 87r-Aaron Reutzel, 5. 4pm-Whit Gastineau, 6. 13T-Taylor Tidmore, 7. 99-Blake Jenkins, 8. 01-Roger Crocket (Disqualified; Failed to report to scales after finishing third).

Second Heat (10 Laps):  1. 03-Joe Wood, Jr., 2. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 3. 10-Terry Gray, 4. 17m-Austin Brown, 5. 51-Matt Ward, 6. 5r-Jerod Roller, 7. 5s-Tyler Smith, 8. 12m-Kolt Walker.

Third Heat (10 Laps):  1. 53-Jack Dover, 2. 82-David Gravel, 3. 2j-Gary Taylor, 4. 45b-J.P. Bailey, 5. 26-Marshall Skinner, 6. 3n-Nate Van Haaften, 7. 1h-Kyle Hirst. DNS: 12h-Jerrod Hull.

Fourth Heat (10 Laps):  1. 16-Anthony Nicholson, 2. 21k-Ryan Kitchen, 3. 88m-Scottie McDonald, 4. 59-Kraig Kinser, 5. 7m-Kevin Ramey, 6. 36-Jonathan Beason, 7. 42-Henry Gustavus, 8. 27-Beau Stewart.

Fifth Heat (10 Laps):  1. 74e-Claud Estes, 2. 17b-Ryan Bickett, 3. 87b-Jason Barney, 4. W20-Greg Wilson, 5. 71x-Kevin Swindell, 6. 8-Alex Sewell, 7. 17wx-Cole Wood, 8. 27-Beau Stewart.

Sixth Heat (10 Laps):  1. 11s-Patrick Stasa, 2. X-Charlie Louden, 3. 29-Brandon Hahn, 4. 18-Tony Bruce, Jr., 5. 93m-Dustin Morgan, 6. 39-Brad Bowden, 7. 8a-Wyatt Burks, 8. 31-Brandon Berryman.

Seventh Heat (10 Laps):  1. 6s-Chad Kemenah, 2. 45x-Johnny Herrera, 3. 9-Paul Nienhiser, 4. 1m-Danny Lasoski, 5. 27x-Andy Shouse, 6. 12s-Adam Schmidt, 8. 88-Tim Crawley.

Qualifying Races – Top 14 in Combined Passing/Finishing Points to “A” Feature; Balance to “B” Mains

First Qualifier (10 Laps):  1. 29-Brandon Hahn, 2. 6s-Chad Kemenah, 3. 1m-Danny Lasoski, 4. 16-Anthony Nicholson, 5. 45b-J.P. Bailey, 6. 17m-Austin Brown, 7. 4pm-Whit Gastineau, 8. 36-Jonathan Beason, 9. 99-Blake Jenkins, 10. Charlie Louden.  DNS: 31-Brandon Berryman, 12-Jerrod Hull.

Second Qualifier (10 Laps):  1. 9-Paul Nienhiser, 2. W20-Greg Wilson, 3. 45x-Johnny Herrera, 4. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 5. 26-Marshall Skinner, 6. 9p-Parker Price-Miller, 7. 21k-Ryan Kitchen, 8. 7m-Kevin Ramey, 9. 12m-Kolt Walker, 10. 42-Henry Gustavus.  DNS: 5s-Tyler Smith.

Third Qualifier (10 Laps):  1. 18-Tony Bruce, Jr., 2. 82-David Gravel, 3. 3g-Shane Stewart, 4. 2j-Gary Taylor, 5. 53-Jack Dover, 6. 88-Tim Crawley, 7. 5r-Jerod Roller, 8. 17wx-Cole Wood, 9. 27x-Andy Shouse, 10. 88m-Scottie McDonald, 11. 8a-Wyatt Burks.

Fourth Qualifier (10 Laps):  1. 71x-Kevin Swindell, 2. 59-Kraig Kinser, 3. 87b-Jason Barney, 4. 10-Terry Gray, 5. 49-Shawn Dancer, 6. 8-Alex Sewell, 7. 01-Roger Crockett, 8. 27-Beau Stewart, 9. 74e-Claud Estes, 10. 12s-Adam Schmidt.  DNS: 13T-Taylor Tidmore.

Fifth Qualifier (10 Laps):  1. 93m-Dustin Morgan, 2. 17b-Ryan Bickett, 3. 03-Joe Wood, Jr., 4. 1h-Kyle Hirst, 5. 39-Brad Bowden, 6. 17x-Josh Baughman, 7. 51-Matt Ward, 8. 6b-Ryan Beechler, 9. 11s-Patrick Stasa, 10. 3n-Nate Van Haaften, 11. 87r-Aaron Reutzel.

“B” Features – Top 2 from Each Advance to “A” Feature

First “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. W20-Greg Wilson, 2. 59-Kraig Kinser, 3. 88-Tim Crawley, 4. 9p-Parker Price-Miller, 5. 27-Beau Stewart, 6. 74e-Claud Estes, 7. 17m-Austin Brown, 8. 36-Jonathan Beason, 9. 45b-J.P. Bailey, 10. 88m-Scottie McDonald, 11. 5r-Jerod Roller, 12. 42-Henry Gustavus, 13. 3n-Nate Van Haaften, 14. 8a-Wyatt Burks.

Second “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 2. 53-Jack Dover, 3. 26-Marshall Skinner, 4. 11s-Patrick Stasa, 5. 7m-Kevin Ramey, 6. 12m-Kolt Walker, 7. 27x-Andy Shouse, 8. 4pm-Whit Gastineau, 9. 21k-Ryan Kitchen, 10. 49-Shawn Dancer, 11. 12s-Adam Schmidt, 12. 17wx-Cole Wood.  DNS: 87r-Aaron Reutzel, 31-Brandon Berryman.

Third “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 2j-Gary Taylor, 2. 87b-Jason Barney, 3. 1h-Kyle Hirst, 4. 39-Brad Bowden, 5. 8-Alex Sewell, 6. 17x-Josh Baughman, 7. 01-Roger Crockett, 8. X-Charlie Louden, 9. 6b-Ryan Beechler, 10. 51-Matt Ward, 11. 99-Blake Jenkins, 12. 13T-Taylor Tidmore. DNS: 5s-Tyler Smith, 12h-Jerrod Hull.

“A” Feature – Top 3 Finishers Locked into Saturday night’s $15,000 to win STN Finale.

A Feature (25 Laps – Starting position in parentheses):  1. 16-Anthony Nicholson (1), 2. 71x-Kevin Swindell (10), 3. 45x-Johnny Herrera (2), 4. 6s-Chad Kemenah (3), 5. 3g-Shane Stewart (4), 6. 82-David Gravel (6), 7. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (16), 8. 93m-Dustin Morgan (11), 9. 1m-Danny Lasoski (12), 10. 59-Kraig Kinser (18), 11. 87b-Jason Barney (20), 12. 03-Joe Wood, Jr. (5), 13. 17b-Ryan Bickett (8), 14. 18-Tony Bruce, Jr. (9), 15. 2j-Gary Taylor (17), 16. 53-Jack Dover (19), 17. 9-Paul Nienhiser (14), 18. 10-Terry Gray (7), 19. 29-Brandon Hahn (13), 20. W20-Greg Wilson (15).

Lap Leaders: Anthony Nicholson 1-2, Johnny Herrera 3, Anthony Nicholson 4-25.


Saturday’s STN Feature Lineups!

Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (October 26, 2013) – A total of 105 competitors from 21 different states have battled it out atop I-30 Speedway’s ¼-mile clay oval over two qualifying nights to set the stage for Saturday night’s 26th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires championship slate of feature events.

Six drivers have already made their way into the $15,000-to-win, $2,500-to-start STN finale with the remaining 99 set to battle it out for the remaining 14 starting positions in the crown jewel Sprint Car racing event.

Among those already in the STN finale are Memphis area drivers Sammy Swindell and Anthony Nicholson, both of whom picked off preliminary feature wins.  Two-time STN champion Swindell locked into his 11th career STN finale with a Thursday night score while darkhorse Nicholson secured his first career STN championship feature starting berth with Friday night’s win.

Also earning starting spots are prelim runner-ups Tyler Thomas (Collinsville, OK) and Kevin Swindell (Germantown, TN) along with third-place finishers Ray Allen Kulhanek (Conroe, TX) and Johnny Herrera (Albuquerque, NM).

Celebrating his 58th birthday on Saturday, Sammy Swindell is the only one of seven past STN champions competing this year to already lock into the finale.  His son, Kevin Swindell, is second on the seniority charts among the six already locked in with three previous STN championship feature starts.

Kulhanek and Herrera will both start their second career STN finale, while it’s a first for both Nicholson and event rookie Thomas.  Kulhanek’s previous start came in 2011 while Herrera’s last STN feature start was in 1990.

Those six drivers will battle it out the Dash for Cash to determine the alignment of the front three rows of the main event that will pay out a minimum of $79,175.  The Dash lineup will be determined by a Cheater’s Day style draw.

The balance of the 20-car feature field will be filled by the top seven finishers from the Twin “B” Mains.  A 21st starting position is reserved for I-30 Speedway track champion A.G. Rains should he not race his way into the feature field, which would push the feature total alone to $81,675.  Rains is slated to start seventh in the Second “D” Main.

A 22nd starting position is available to the top finisher among Wednesday night’s STN Open top four that doesn’t race into the feature tomorrow night.  With Wednesday runner-up Herrera racing into the show with a third-place run on Friday, STN Open winner Danny Lasoski, third-place Christopher Bell and fourth-runner Tim Crawley are eligible in that order. 

Lasoski starts fifth in Saturday’s First “B” Main that takes seven transfers, Bell starts fifth in the Second “B” Main and Crawley starts 12th in the Second “C” Main.  If the STN Open Provisional is utilized, Saturday’s feature payout alone with climb to $82,175

Saturday’s racing action gets under way with hot laps at 6:00 p.m.  Tickets for Saturday’s card are just $26.  For more information, contact the track at 501-455-4567.

Those unable to be on hand for all the action in person can still catch every lap live via Pay-Per-View.  Just check www.shorttracknationals.com for details and pricing information.

The lineups…

Locked into “A” Main:

1s Sammy Swindell (Germantown, TN), 16 Anthony Nicholson (Millington, TN), 87T Tyler Thomas (Collinsville, OK) 71 Kevin Swindell (Germantown, TX), 21T Ray Allen Kulhanek (Conroe, TX) and 45x Johnny Herrera (Albuquerque, NM).

First “B” Main (Top 7 Make Up Inside Rows 4-10 of “A” Main):
6s Chad Kemenah (Alvada, OH) – 82 David Gravel (Watertown, CT)
93m Dustin Morgan (Tulsa, OK) – 03 Joe Wood, Jr. (Oklahoma City, OK)
1m Danny Lasoski (Dover, MO) – 15h Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (Sunnyvale, TX)
6T Terry McCarl (Altoona, IA) – 18 Tony Bruce, Jr. (Liberal, KS)
4am Mike Goodman (Broken Arrow, OK) – 9jr Derek Hagar (Marion, AR)
12d Dalton Davis (Millington, TN) – 3h Brandon Hanks (Burlison, TN)
C Main 1 Transfer 1 – C Main 1 Transfer 2
C Main 1 Transfer 3 – C Main 1 Transfer 4

Second “B” Main (Top 7 Make Up Outside Rows 4-10 of “A” Main):
3g Shane Stewart (Bixby, OK) – 23x Seth Bergman (Snohomish, WA)
22h Randy Hannagan (San Jose, CA) – 0 Channin Tankersley (Highlands, TX)
31b Christopher Bell (Norman, OK) – 17b Ryan Bickett (Ramona, SD)
7s Jason Sides (Bartlett, TN) – 59 Kraig Kinser (Bloomington, IN)
87b Jason Barney (Brewerton, NY) – 10 Terry Gray (Bartlett, TN)
21b Brian Brown (Grain Valley, MO) – 6 Tim Shaffer (Aliquippa,PA)
C Main 2 Transfer 1 – C Main 2 Transfer 2
C Main 2 Transfer 3 – C Main 2 Transfer 4

First “C” Main (Top 4 Advance to First “B” Main):
95 Matt Covington (Glenpool, OK) – 14z Zach Pringle (Benton, AR)
29 Brandon Hahn (Tulsa, OK) – 53 Jack Dover (Springfield, NE)
17g Cody Gardner (Benton, AR) – 21x Joey Moughan (Springfield, IL)
O5 Brad Loyet (Sunset Hills, MO) – 9p Parker Price-Miller (Kokomo, IN)
14k Kyle Bellm (Nixa, MO) – 41 Jason Johnson (Eunice, LA)
39 Brad Bowden (Hernando, MS) – 21tx Brandon Schure (El Paso, TX)
D Main 1 Transfer 1 – D Main 1 Transfer 2
D Main 1 Transfer 3 – D Main 1 Transfer 4

Second “C” Main (Top 4 Advance to Second “B” Main):
9 Paul Nienhiser (Chapin, IL) – 17w Harli White (Lindsay, OK)
2j Gary Taylor (Snohomish, WA) – 1 Sean McClelland (Tulsa, OK)
W20 Greg Wilson (Benton Ridge, OH) – 81 Danny Wood (Norman, OK)
1h Kyle Hirst (Loomis, CA) – 17h Blake Hahn (Sapulpa, OK)
26 Marshall Skinner (West Memphis, AR) – 19 Klint Angelette (Thibodaux, LA)
94 Jeff Swindell (Bartlett, TN) – 88 Tim Crawley (Benton, AR)
D Main 2 Transfer 1 – D Main 2 Transfer 2
D Main 2 Transfer 3 – D Main 2 Transfer 4

First “D” Main (Top 4 Advance to First “C” Main):
49-Shawn Dancer (Delphos, OH) – 57 Kyle Chady (Benton, IL)
8 Alex Sewell (Broken Arrow, OK) – 91 Justin Henderson (Sioux Falls, SD)
17x Josh Baughman (Odessa, TX) – 31g Johnny Gardner (Benton, AR)
4pm Whit Gastineau (Moore, OK) – 39c Travis Rilat (Forney, TX)
51 Matt Ward (Glenpool, OK) – 4x Shawn Petersen (Irving, TX)
40dd Caleb Griffith (Sandusky, OH) – 01 Roger Crockett (Medford, OR)
E Main 1 Transfer 1 – E Main 1 Transfer 2
E Main 1 Transfer 3 – E Main 1 Transfer 4

Second “D” Main (Top 4 Advance to Second “C” Main):
11s Patrick Stasa (Kingman, KS) – 45b J.P. Bailey (Fort Worth, TX)
17m Austin Brown (Millstadt, IL) – 74e Claud Estes (Godley, TX)
21k Ryan Kitchen (Weston, NE) – 7m Kevin Ramey (Fort Worth, TX)
3 A.G. Rains (West Memphis, AR) – 27 Beau Stewart (Xenia, OH)
23 Howard Moore (Memphis, TN) – X Charlie Louden (Camden, AR)
36 Jonathan Beason (Broken Arrow, OK) – 5r Jerod Roller (Olive Branch, MS)
E Main 2 Transfer 1 – E Main 2 Transfer 2
E Main 2 Transfer 3 – E Main 2 Transfer 4

First “E” Main (Top 4 Advance to First “D” Main):
27x Andy Shouse (Oklahoma City, OK) – 69 Larry Howery (Hearne, TX)
0m Andy McElhannon (Hernando, MS) – 12m Kolt Walker (Graham, TX)
1j Nic Jenkins (Benton, AR) – 5x Tyson Hall (Longview, TX)
99 Blake Jenkins (Benton, AR) – 93 Chris Sweeney (Houston, TX)
3n Nate Van Haaften (Otley, IA) – 12s Adam Schmidt (Haubstadt, IN)
42 Henry Gustavus (Olive Branch, MS) – 77x Wayne Johnson (Oklahoma City, OK)
8a Wyatt Burks (Topeka, KS) – 12 Jerrod Hull (Sikeston, MO)

Second “E” Main (Top 4 Advance to Second “D” Main):
12r Nick Roberts (Bloomingburg, OH) – 6b Ryan Beechler (McKinney, TX)
81a Chris Morgan (Independence, MO) – 88m Scottie McDonald (New Caney, TX)
17wx Cole Wood (Elk Grove, CA) – 38 Rick Pringle (Benton, AR)
4j John James (Iowa Park, TX) – 87r Aaron Reutzel (Clute, TX)
13TT Triston Tidmore (Hernando, MS) – 13T Taylor Tidmore (Hernando, MS)
13 Todd Fayard (Saucier, MS) – 5s Tyler Smith (Olive Branch, MS)
31 Brandon Berryman (Missouri City, TX)

 

Lineups subject to change.  For more information, contact the track at 501-455-4567.