McMahan Claims Second Short Track Nationals Title!

 

Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (October 27, 2012) – Paul McMahan added his name to a short list of drivers that have claimed multiple STN titles by racing to victory lane in Saturday night’s 25th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires 40-lap finale atop the high-banked, -mile I-30 Speedway clay oval.

McMahan slipped around STN rookie sensation Christopher Bell on the 29th round and went on to collect the $15,000 winner’s share aboard the Cooper Motorsports No. 01 entry.

Seventeen-year-old Bell chased McMahan to the stripe to earn the Dixon Road U-Pull-It STN Rookie of the Year bonus, with four-time event champion Gary Wright claiming the show position in his final event appearance after leading the initial six circuits.

Sammy Swindell fell three positions short of a repeat by finishing fourth, with Tim Shaffer rounding out the top five.  The balance of the top-ten included Danny Lasoski, Kevin Swindell, Randy Hannagan, Shane Stewart and Tim Crawley.

More to follow….

25th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires Saturday Results:

“E” Main (Top 8 Advance to “D” Mains; 1,3,5,7 to “D” Main 1 & 2,4,6,8 to “D” Main 2):

“E” Main (12 Laps):  1. 74e-Claud Estes, 2. 14m-Jordon Mallett, 3. 0m-Andy McElhannon, 4. 31g-Johnny Gardner, 5. 4j-John James, 6. 9$-Kyle Clark, 7. 2x-Patrick Moore, 8. X-Charlie Louden, 9. 92h-Richie Harris, 10. 01n-Jeremy Newkirk, 11. 4s-Tommy Snellgrove, 12. 44-Ronny Howard. DNS: 19-Klint Angelette, 57c-Kyle Chady, 66-Geoff Dodge, 09-Timmy Thrash.

“D” Mains (Top 4 Advance to Corresponding “C” Main):

First “D” Main (12 Laps):  1. 93-Chris Sweeney, 2. 64-Scotty Thiel, 3. 5-Joe Bob Lee, 4. 3r-A.G. Rains, 5. 74e-Claud Estes, 6. 0m-Andy McElhannon, 7. 21x-Taylor Velasquez, 8. 4j-John James, 9. 21k-Ryan Kitchen, 10. 17w-Cole Wood, 11. 58f-Gary Floyd, 12. 17g-Cody Gardner, 13. 33-Mark Huddleston, 14. 1x-Rickey Hood, 15. 16-Koty Adams. DNS: 2x-Patrick Moore.

Second “D” Main (12 Laps):  1. 18-Tony Bruce, Jr., 2. 14m-Jordon Mallett, 3. 66x-Aaron Reutzel, 4. 47-Dale Howard, 5. 0s-Glenn Styres, 6. 12d-Dalton Davis, 7. 21tx-Brandon Schure, 8. 76-John Ricketts, 9. 9$-Kyle Clark, 10. 5k-Jerry Kamer, 11. 1h-Nic Jenkins, 12. 21w-Wes Wofford, 13. 31g-Johnny Gardner, 14. 9k-Kyle Sager, 15. 4x-Shawn Petersen. DNS: X-Charlie Louden.

“C” Mains (Top 4 Advance to Corresponding “B” Main):

First “C” Main (15 Laps):  1. 4t-Gary Taylor, 2. 35-Jimmy Hurley, 3. 14z-Zach Pringle, 4. 27-Andy Shouse, 5. 3h-Brandon Hanks, 6. 46-Jan Howard, 7. 36b-Jonathan Beason, 8. 11m-Justin Melton, 9. 3r-A.G. Rains, 10. 38-Rick Pringle, 11. 93-Chris Sweeney, 12. 5-Joe Bob Lee, 13. 58w-Wade Oliver, 14. 64-Scotty Thiel, 15. 11c-Matt Covington. DNS: 45x-Johnny Herrera.

Second “C” Main (15 Laps):  1. 17b-Ryan Bickett, 2. 25-Blake Hahn, 3. 2-Dustin Morgan, 4. 39-Brad Bowden, 5. 10-Terry Gray, 6. 18-Tony Bruce, Jr., 7. 66x-Aaron Reutzel, 8. 26s-Jon Stinson, 9. 14k-Kyle Bellm, 10. 17j-Josh Baughman, 11. 14m-Jordon Mallett, 12. 47r-Eric Riggins, Jr., 13. 47-Dale Howard, 14. 49-Shawn Dancer, 15. 3n-Nate Van Haaften. DNS: 48-Jake Martens.

“B” Mains (Top 7 from each Advance to “A” Main):

First “B” Main (15 Laps):  1. 6t-Tim Shaffer, 2. 1s-Sammy Swindell, 3. 3g-Shane Stewart, 4. 88-Tim Crawley, 5. 94-Jeff Swindell, 6. 39c-Travis Rilat, 7. 22h-Randy Hannagan, 8. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 9. 12h-Jerrod Hull, 10. 28-Jonathan Cornell, 11. 4t-Gary Taylor, 12. 14z-Zach Pringle, 13. 12m-Kyle McCutcheon, 14. 27-Andy Shouse, 15. 35-Jimmy Hurley, 16. 29-Brandon Hahn.

Second “B” Main (15 Laps):  1. W20-Greg Wilson, 2. 6s-Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., 3. 9jr-Derek Hagar, 4. 1m-Danny Lasoski, 5. 39s-Kevin Swindell, 6. 23s-Seth Bergman, 7. 26m-Marshall Skinner, 8. 25-Blake Hahn, 9. 21t-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 10. 99-Brady Bacon, 11. 23b-Brian Bell, 12. 39-Brad Bowden, 13. 77x-Wayne Johnson, 14. 17b-Ryan Bickett, 15. 2-Dustin Morgan, 16. 21b-Brian Brown.

Dash for Cash (Finish Determines Alignment of Front Three Rows of Main Event):

Dash (6 Laps – Starting position in parentheses):  1. 9w-Gary Wright (1), 2. 53-Jack Dover (4), 3. 01m-Paul McMahan (6), 4. 41-Jason Johnson (3), 5. 82-Jason Danley (5), 6. 40b-Christopher Bell (2).

25th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires Championship “A” Feature:

A Feature (40 Laps – Starting position in parentheses):  1. 01m-Paul McMahan (3) [$15,000], 2. 40b-Christopher Bell (6) [$10,000], 3. 9w-Gary Wright (1) [$7,500], 4. 1s-Sammy Swindell (9) [$5,000], 5. 6t-Tim Shaffer (7) [$2,800], 6. 1m-Danny Lasoski (14) [$2,750], 7. 39s-Kevin Swindell (9) [$2,725], 8. 22h-Randy Hannagan (19) [$2,700], 9. 3g-Shane Stewart (11) [$2,675], 10. 88-Tim Crawley (13) [$2,650], 11. 26m-Marshall Skinner (20) [$2,625], 12. 82-Justin Henderson (5) [$2,600], 13. 41-Jason Johnson (4) [$2,575], 14. 9jr-Derek Hagar (12) [$2,550], 15. 23s-Seth Bergman (18) [$2,525], 16. 53-Jack Dover (2) [$2,500], 17. W20-Greg Wilson (8) [$2,500], 18. 6s-Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. (10), 19. 17g-Cody Gardner (21) [$2,500], 20. 39c-Travis Rilat (17) [$2,500], 21. 94-Jeff Swindell (15) [$2,500].

Lap Leaders: Gary Wright 1-6, Christopher Bell 7-28, Paul McMahan 29-40.