Lasoski Tops Friday Feature at Short Track Nationals!

 
Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (October 28, 2011) – Danny Lasoski battled past Jason Sides to win Friday night’s 25-lap preliminary feature at I-30 Speedway’s 24th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires.
 
After battling side-by-side for several circuits, Lasoski surged ahead and drove Mark Burch’s Engler Tool No. 1m Wolfweld to Lucas Oil ASCS presented by K&N Filters National victory lane for the second time in less than a week.
 
Lasoski beat Sides to the stripe by 3.490 seconds with Sammy Swindell also locking into Saturday night’s $15,000-to-win, $2,400-to-start STN finale by finishing third.
 
More to follow…
 
24th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires Friday Night Results:
 
Heat Races:
 
First Heat (10 Laps):  1. 3g-Stevie Smith, 2. 41-Jason Johnson, 3. 9-Joey Saldana, 4. 91d-Cody Darrah, 5. 03-Joe Wood, Jr., 6. 40-Ernie Ainsworth, 7. 19k-Klint Angelette, 8. 1m-Jim Moughan. DNS: 4bx-Kevin Baugh.
 
Second Heat (10 Laps):  1. 9x-Gary Wright, 2. 1-Sammy Swindell, 3. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 4. 14k-Kyle Bellm, 5. X1m-Jack Dover, 6. 38p-Rick Pringle, 7. 51x-Beau Smith, 8. 23j-Junior Jenkins.
 
Third Heat (10 Laps):  1. 91s-Jason Sides, 2. 28s-Jeff Swindell, 3. 15b-Sean McClelland, 4. 22h-Randy Hannagan, 5. 9s-Justin Sturch, 6. 26-Marshall Skinner, 7. X-Charlie Louden, 8. C4-Casey Rowland.
 
Fourth Heat (10 Laps):  1. 81-Danny Wood, 2. 05-Brad Loyet, 3. 49-Brad Sweet, 4. 87j-Justin Carver, 5. 4s-Danny Smith, 6. 44-Ronny Howard, 7. 44c-Henry Gustavus, 8. 31-Justin Webb.
 
Fifth Heat (10 Laps):  1. 187-Kyle Larson, 2. 45x-Johnny Herrera, 3. 17b-Ryan Bickett, 4. 8z-Zach Pringle, 5. 11g-Mike Goodman, 6. 0c-Zach Chappell, 7. 44w-Austen Wheatley, 8. 3h-Nate Van Haaften.
 
Sixth Heat (10 Laps):  1. 3a-A.G. Rains, 2. 1mx-Danny Lasoski, 3. 88-Tim Crawley, 4. 21b-Brian Brown, 5. 47-Dale Howard, 6. 51b-Jimmy Brooks, 7. 12-Steven Schaberg, 8. 58-Wade Oliver.
 

Qualifying Races – Top 14 in Combined Passing/Finishing Points to “A” Feature; Balance to “B” Mains

 
First Qualifier (10 Laps):  1. 22h-Randy Hannagan, 2. 21b-Brian Brown, 3. 3g-Stevie Smith, 4. 41-Jason Johnson, 5. 28s-Jeff Swindell, 6. 49-Brad Sweet, 7. C4-Casey Rowland, 8. 0c-Zach Chappell, 9. 44-Ronny Howard, 10. 12-Steven Schaberg.
 
Second Qualifier (10 Laps):  1. 14k-Kyle Bellm, 2. 3a-A.G. Rains, 3. 1-Sammy Swindell, 4. 05-Brad Loyet, 5. 9x-Gary Wright, 6. 9s-Justin Sturch, 7. 1m-Jim Moughan, 8. 15b-Sean McClelland, 9. 51b-Jimmy Brooks. DNS: 58-Wade Oliver.
 
Third Qualifier (10 Laps):  1. 91d-Cody Darrah, 2. 03-Joe Wood, Jr., 3. 81-Danny Wood, 4. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 5. 26-Marshall Skinner, 6. 87j-Justin Carver, 7. 19k-Klint Angelette, 8. 44c-Henry Gustavus, 9. 31-Justin Webb, 10. 51x-Beau Smith.
 
Fourth Qualifier (10 Laps):  1. 1mx-Danny Lasoski, 2. 91s-Jason Sides, 3. X1m-Jack Dover, 4. 45x-Johnny Herrera, 5. 11g-Mike Goodman, 6. 40-Ernie Ainsworth, 7. 3h-Nate Van Haaften, 8. 4bx-Kevin Baugh, 9. X-Charlie Louden, 10. 8z-Zach Pringle (Disqualified; nose wing too far forward after finishing second).
 
Fifth Qualifier (10 Laps):  1. 9-Joey Saldana, 2. 4s-Danny Smith, 3. 88-Tim Crawley, 4. 187-Kyle Larson, 5. 47-Dale Howard, 6. 44w-Austen Wheatley, 7. 17b-Ryan Bickett, 8. 38p-Rick Pringle, 9. 23j-Junior Jenkins.
 

“B” Features – Top 2 From Each Advance to “A” Feature

 
First “B” Feature (10 Laps):  1. 21b-Brian Brown, 2. 14k-Kyle Bellm, 3. 05-Brad Loyet, 4. 3h-Nate Van Haaften, 5. 40-Ernie Ainsworth, 6. 0c-Zach Chappell, 7. 11g-Mike Goodman, 8. 58-Wade Oliver, 9. 26-Marshall Skinner. DNS: 38p-Rick Pringle, X-Charlie Louden, 31-Justin Webb.
 
Second “B” Feature (10 Laps):  1. 41-Jason Johnson, 2. 9x-Gary Wright, 3. 87j-Justin Carver, 4. X1m-Jack Dover, 5. 9s-Justin Sturch, 6. 8z-Zach Pringle, 7. 44w-Austen Wheatley, 8. 44c-Henry Gustavus, 9. 12-Steven Schaberg, 10. 19k-Klint Angelette, 11. 44-Ronny Howard, 12. 51x-Beau Smith.
 
Third “B” Feature (10 Laps):  1. 49-Brad Sweet, 2. 03-Joe Wood, Jr., 3. 4s-Danny Smith, 4. 47-Dale Howard, 5. 15b-Sean McClelland, 6. C4-Casey Rowland, 7. 1m-Jim Moughan, 8. 17b-Ryan Bickett, 9. 23j-Junior Jenkins, 10. 4bx-Kevin Baugh, 11. 51b-Jimmy Brooks.
 
 
“A” Feature – Top 3 Finishers Locked into Saturday night’s $15,000 to win STN Finale.
 
A Feature (25 Laps – Starting position in parentheses):  1. 1mx-Danny Lasoski (4), 2. 91s-Jason Sides (1), 3. 1-Sammy Swindell (2), 4. 88-Tim Crawley (10), 5. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (8), 6. 187-Kyle Larson (9), 7. 41-Jason Johnson (16), 8. 3g-Stevie Smith (12), 9. 22h-Randy Hannagan (13), 10. 49-Brad Sweet (17), 11. 45x-Johnny Herrera (14), 12. 21b-Brian Brown (15), 13. 28s-Jeff Swindell (11), 14. 9x-Gary Wright (19), 15. 14k-Kyle Bellm (18), 16. 03-Joe Wood, Jr. (20), 17. 9-Joey Saldana (5), 18. 3a-A.G. Rainns (6), 19. 81-Danny Wood (7), 20. 91d-Cody Darrah (3).
 
Lap Leaders: Jason Sides 1-10, Danny Lasoski 11, Sides 12-14, Lasoski 15-25.