Lair Comes On Late for 600 Nationals Night Two Triumph!

 
Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (September 24, 2010) – For the second time in as many nights of I-30 Speedway’s Fifth Annual 600 Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires action, the feature event was determined in the final rounds as reigning event champion Jason Lair topped Friday night’s finale.
 
The Del City, OK, competitor reeled in race-long leader Ryan Greth and charged into the lead on the 23rd circuit en route to capturing the $1,100 winner’s share in Friday’s 25-lap main event atop the high-banked, -mile clay oval.
 
While Lair was best in the headliner, Blake Jenkins topped the accompanying Fourth Annual Landers Harley Davidson Horizon Mini Sprint main event.
 
With Lair, who topped the Fourth Annual 600 Nationals that was postponed by weather from September of 2009 to March of this year, gridding Friday’s feature field outside the second row, Pennsylvania’s Greth gunned into the lead from the pole position at the drop of the green flag.
 
Greth paced the initial pair of circuits in front of fellow front row starter Scott Sawyer before Lair slid into second on the third round.  With Lair holding off Eric Sandage, Sawyer and Caleb Martin in the early circuits, Greth slipped away to nearly a straightaway advantage until a caution after eight laps for Jerrod Wilson’s stopped mount in turn four preceded a Chance Terrel turn over exiting turn four the next time around.
 
Following those two quick cautions, Greth once again raced away from Lair and ninth-starter Travis Senter, Jr., who slipped around Sawyer and then assumed the third position when Sandage pulled pitside on the eleventh circuit.
 
As the laps clicked off, Lair began to chip away at Greth’s sizable advantage and was within a handful of car-lengths by the 21st round.  Two laps later, Lair slid into the lead in turns one and two and raced on to the stripe in strong form to collect the winner’s share that included a $100 bonus from Pro Tire.
 
Slowing in the final circuits, Greth held on for runner-up honors at the stripe by just inches over two-time 600 Nationals champion Senter, Jr.  Lewisberry, Pennsylvania’s Caleb Martin gave the Keystone State a pair of drivers  in the top five with a fourth-place finish, with Thursday night winner Aaron Reutzel charging from 18th to round out the top five.
 
Dusty Young was sixth, with Michael Dicely, Nate Fleming, Sawyer and 17th-starter Tyson Hall completing the top ten.
 
Caleb Martin, Alex Sewell, Luke Thomas, Greth, Senter, Jr., Young, Lair and Terrel topped heat race action for Saturday night’s 66 car field, with Howard Moore, Eric Wright, Hall and Reutzel winning the 12-lap “B” Mains.
 
A total of 68 different drivers have competed in the opening two nights of I-30 Speedway’s Fifth Annual 600 Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires, which concludes with another full card of heat races, “B” Mains and a $3,500-to-win main event on Saturday night.
 
Saturday’s action also includes the Fourth Annual Landers Harley Davidson Horizon Mini Sprint Nationals championship finale.  Blake Jenkins topped Friday night’s preliminary feature over Chance Morton and Logan Martin.
 
The I-30 Speedway Sprint Car championship will be determined on Saturday night as well with Justin Sturch and Zach Pringle tied for the points lead entering the night.
 
I-30 Speedway’s Fifth Annual 600 Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires Friday Results:
 
Heat Races (Top 14 in Passing/Finishing Points to “A” Main; Balance to Four “B” Mains):
 
First Heat (10 Laps):  1. X4-Caleb Martin (Lewisberry, PA), 2. 32x-Brad McDaniel (Carbondale, IL), 3. 10m-Eric Sandage (Alexander, AR), 4. 21-Christopher Bell (Norman, OK), 5. 6g-Dustin Gates (Haughton, LA), 6. 2d-Dennis Carrier (Phoenix, AZ), 7. 70b-Tim Brothers (Little Rock, AR), 8. 20-Jeremy Postlethwait (Benton, AR).  DNS: 13-Triston Tidmore (Hernando, MS).
 
Second Heat (10 Laps):  1. 1a-Alex Sewell (Tulsa, OK), 2. 4w-Aaron Reutzel (Clute, TX), 3. 56h-Dean Hathman (Columbia, MO), 4. 51b-Joe B. Miller (Millersville, MO), 5. 56-Scott Hathman (Columbia, MO), 6. 85c-Jason Goodwin (Princeton, KY), 7. 49-Tim Sites (West Memphis, AR).  DNS: 92f-Nick Counts (Greenbrier, AR), 129h-Brandon Hahn (Tulsa, OK).
 
Third Heat (10 Laps):  1. 2T-Luke Thomas (Camden, DE), 2. 1g-Garrett Abrams (Rushville, IN), 3. 88w-Eric Wright (Goodlettsville, TN), 4. 01j-Jeb Sessums (Burleson, TX), 5. 2b-Nathan Benson (Concordia, MO), 6. 39-Brian Nance (Mayfield, KY), 7. 14mc-Thomas McCann (Hensley, AR), 8. 10a-Zach Alley (Tulsa, OK).
 
Fourth Heat (10 Laps):  1. 1j-Ryan Greth (Harrisburg, PA), 2. 44-Michael Dicely (Lewisberry, PA), 3. 7j-Jerrod Wilson (Tulsa, OK), 4. 33a-Andrew Teuscher (Nesbit, MS), 5. 08-Logan Martin (West Plains, MO), 6. 55s-Sammy LaMothe III (Yardville, NJ), 7. 7-Nick Bailey (Cabot, AR), 8. 67-Marty Martin (Olive Branch, MS).
 
Fifth Heat (10 Laps):  1. 22t-Travis Senter, Jr. (Osceola, AR), 2. 88d-Brandon Darlington (Bossier, LA), 3. 8z-Frederic Fezard (Bonnerdale, AR), 4. D1-Chris Barker (Eldorado, AR), 5. 18t-Tyler Devault (Delran, NJ), 6. 31z-Brent Zimmerman (Great Bend, KS), 7. 48-Josh Center (Surprise, AZ), 8. 1z-Brock Zearfoss (Jamestown, PA).
 
Sixth Heat (10 Laps):  1. 1y-Dusty Young (Benton, AR), 2. 29-Scott Sawyer (Broken Arrow, OK), 3. 9x-Bradley Meyer (Little Rock, AR), 4. 07-Dylan Wickham (Ramona, OK), 5. 71-Blake Jenkins (Bryant, AR), 6. 52-Blake Hahn (Sapulpa, OK), 7. 8-Allen Barker (Eldorado, AR), 8. 1x-Bobby Zaiontz (Columbus, MS).
 
Seventh Heat (10 Laps):  1. 23L-Jason Lair (Del City, OK), 2. 16-Nate Fleming (Great Bend, KS), 3. 96-Samantha Gargus (Memphis, TN), 4. 5x-Tyson Hall (Longview, TX), 5. 64-Chad Boone (Great Bend, KS), 6. 13m-Chance McCrary (Farmersville, TX), 7. 10e-Matt Ebarb (Bossier, LA), 8. 69-Stacy Veuleman (Many, LA).
 
Eighth Heat (10 Laps):  1. 60x-Chance Terrel (Oklahoma City, OK), 2. 23m-Howard Moore (Memphis, TN), 3. 6x-Chris Meyer (Little Rock, AR), 4. 0-Marty Hargroder (Opelousas, LA), 5. 70w-Michael Wickham (Ramona, OK), 6. 28-Todd McWilliams (Conway, AR), 7. 83-Karlas Stephens (Benton, AR), 8. 42-Jimmy McClain (Byhalia, MS).
 

B Mains (Top 2 from Each Advance to “A” Main):

 
First “B” Main (15 Laps):  1. 23m-Howard Moore (Memphis, TN), 2. 7j-Jerrod Wilson (Tulsa, OK), 3. 21-Christopher Bell (Norman, OK), 4. 70w-Michael Wickham (Ramona, OK), 5. D1-Chris Barker (Eldorado, AR), 6. 28-Todd McWilliams (Conway, AR), 7. 2d-Dennis Carrier (Phoenix, AZ), 8. 88d-Brandon Darlington (Bossier, LA), 9. 1x-Bobby Zaiontz (Columbus, MS), 10. 49-Tim Sites (West Memphis, AR), 11. 8-Allen Barker (Eldorado, AR), 12. 55s-Sammy LaMothe III (Yardville, NJ).  DNS: 42-Jimmy McClain (Byhalia, MS).
 
Second “B” Main (15 Laps):  1. 88w-Eric Wright (Goodlettsville, TN), 2. 2b-Nathan Benson (Concordia, MO), 3. 51b-Joe B. Miller (Millersville, MO), 4. 1g-Garrett Abrams (Rushville, IN), 5. 0-Marty Hargroder (Opelousas, LA), 6. 8z-Frederic Fezard (Bonnerdale, AR), 7. 10a-Zach Alley (Tulsa, OK), 8. 129h-Brandon Hahn (Sapulpa, OK), 9. 83-Karlas Stephens (Benton, AR), 10. 39-Brian Nance (Mayfield, KY), 11. 56-Scott Hathman (Columbia, MO).  DNS: 85c-Jason Goodwin (Princeton, KY), 69-Stacy Veuleman (Many, LA).
 
Third “B” Main (15 Laps):  1. 5x-Tyson Hall (Longview, TX), 2. 6g-Dustin Gates (Haughton, LA), 3. 08-Logan Martin (West Plains, MO), 4. 9x-Bradley Meyer (Little Rock, AR), 5. 33a-Andrew Teuscher (Nesbit, MS), 6. 56h-Dean Hathman (Columbia, MO), 7. 52-Blake Hahn (Sapulpa, OK), 8. 71-Blake Jenkins (Bryant, AR), 9. 70b-Tim Brothers (Little Rock, AR), 10. 48-Josh Center (Surprise, AZ).  DNS: 7-Nick Bailey (Cabot, AR), 20-Jeremy Postlethwait (Benton, AR), 13-Triston Tidmore (Hernando, MS).
 
Fourth “B” Main (15 Laps):  1. 4w-Aaron Reutzel (Clute, TX), 2. 01j-Jeb Sessums (Burleson, TX), 3. 18t-Tyler Devault (Delran, NJ), 4. 96-Samantha Gargus (Memphis, TN), 5. 1z-Brock Zearfoss (Jamestown, PA), 6. 10e-Matt Ebarb (Bossier, LA), 7. 64-Chad Boone (Great Bend, KS), 8. 31z-Brent Zimmerman (Great Bend, KS), 9. 13m-Chance McCrary (Farmersville, TX), 10. 07-Dylan Wickham (Ramona, OK), 11. 14mc-Thomas McCann (Hensley, AR), 12. 67-Marty Martin (Olive Branch, MS), 13. 92f-Nick Counts (Greenbrier, AR).  
 
Fifth Annual 600 Nationals Friday “A” Feature
 
A Feature (25 Laps):  1. 23L-Jason Lair (Del City, OK), 2. 1j-Ryan Greth (Harrisburg, PA), 3. 22t-Travis Senter, Jr. (Osceola, AR), 4. X4-Caleb Martin (Lewisberry, PA), 5. 4w-Aaron Reutzel (Clute, TX), 6. 1y-Dusty Young (Benton, AR), 7. 44-Michael Dicely (Lewisberry, PA), 8. 16-Nate Fleming (Great Bend, KS), 9. 29-Scott Sawyer (Broken Arrow, OK), 10. 5x-Tyson Hall (Longview, TX), 11. 01j-Jeb Sessums (Burleson, TX), 12. 7j-Jerrod Wilson (Tulsa, OK), 13. 88w-Eric Wright (Goodlettsville, TN), 14. 2T-Luke Thomas (Camden, DE), 15. 6g-Dustin Gates (Haughton, LA), 16. 1a-Alex Sewell (Tulsa, OK), 17. 32x-Brad McDaniel (Carbondale, IL), 18. 2b-Nathan Benson (Concordia, MO), 19. 10m-Eric Sandage (Alexander, AR), 20. 23m-Howard Moore (Memphis, TN), 21. 60x-Chance Terrel (Oklahoma City, OK), 22. 6x-Chris Meyer (Little Rock, AR).
 
Lap Leaders; Ryan Greth 1-22, Jason Lair 23-25.
 
 
Fourth Annual Landers Harley Davidson Horizon Mini Sprint Nationals:
 
Heat Race:  1. 89-Blake Jenkins, 2. 2-Will Harvey, 3. 7m-Chance Morton, 4. 18-Justin Fletcher, 5. 13m-Chance McCrary, 6. 99b-Benny Boudreaux, Jr., 7. 99r-Ryan Boudreaux, 8. 08-Logan Martin.
 
A Main:   1. 89-Blake Jenkins, 2. 7m-Chance Morton, 3. 08-Logan Martin, 4. 2-Will Harvey, 5. 18-Justin Fletcher, 6. 99b-Benny Boudreaux, Jr., 7. 13m-Chance McCrary. DNS: 99r-Ryan Boudreaux.