Hehnly & Lair Top 600 Nationals Prelims at I-30 Speedway!

 
Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (March 12, 2010) – The Keystone and Sooner states took center stage in preliminary action at I-30 Speedway’s Fourth Annual 600 Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires, with Pennsylvania’s Heath Hehnly and Oklahoma’s Jason Lair topping Friday night’s 25-lap preliminary main events.
 
Hehnly outdueled Dustin Gates in the early rounds en route to winning the night’s opening feature that was postponed by rain from Thursday night, with Lair wiring the field in the night’s finale.
 
Pole starter Gates gunned into the early lead in the first feature, with Hehnly and fifth-starter Jake Mosley challenging in the early rounds.
 
After sizing up Gates for several rounds, Manheim, Pennsylvania’s Hehnly edged into the lead upon the completion of the tenth round and took command.  Mosley moved into second soon after and closed in on the leader as lapped traffic came into play in the final rounds, but Hehnly held strong in the top spot.
 
Mosley settled for runner-up honors, while Travis Senter, Jr., claimed the show position.  Gates took the fourth and final lock-in position to Saturday night’s $9,000-to-win 600 Nationals finale, with Michael Dicely, Ryan Smith, Luke Thomas, Michael Wickham, Tyson Hall and Andy Farley completing the top ten.
 
After missing out on Thursday’s preliminary action, Del City, Oklahoma’s Jason Lair earned the pole position for Friday night’s scheduled main event by racing from eighth to second in his heat race and then eighth to win his qualifying race.
 
After a pair of opening lap scrums, Lair gunned into the lead and never looked back, beating the Pennsylvania duo of Tom Kohler and Michael Dicely to the stripe with Texas shoe Tyson Hall taking the fourth and final lock-in position to Saturday’s finale.
 
Brady Bacon was fifth, with Nate Fleming, Ryan Smith, Tim Crawley, Todd Kirkman and Austin Farley completing the top ten.
 
In the Horizon Mini Sprint ranks, Logan Martin wired the field, with Karley Kay Dobson, Justin Peck, Nic Jenkins, Jeremy Middleton and Logan Ellis locking into Saturday’s $1,000-to-win finale.
 
Fourth Annual 600 Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires Preliminary Results:
 
Thursday
 
Heat Races
 
First Heat (10 Laps):  1. 74-Andy Farley (Brighton, CO), 2. 73-Jake Mosley (Claremore, OK), 3. 999-Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK), 4. 55L-Shane Lewis (Honey Brook, PA), 5. 96s-Samantha Gargus (Memphis, TN), 6. 9L-Ryan Langston (Greenfield, IN), 7. 60x-Chance Terrel (Oklahoma City, OK), 8. 69r-Clayton Robertson (Osceola, AR), 9. 59-Billy Lawhead (Tulsa, OK). DNS: 23a-Dean Alexander (Visalia, CA).
 
Second Heat (10 Laps):  1. 6g-Dustin Gates (Haughton, LA), 2. 16F-Nate Fleming (Great Bend, KS), 3. 4k-Jake Hagopian (Fresno, CA), 4. 42-Tim Crawley (Benton, AR), 5. 19-Keith McIntyre (Saylorsburg, PA), 6. 64-Chad Boone (Great Bend, KS), 7. 35-Justin Jackson (Benton, AR), 8. 99-Dalton Stevens (Scurry, TX), 9. 79-Ryan Duke (Claremore, OK), 10. 32n-Nick Ivy (Alexander, AR).
 
Third Heat (10 Laps):  1. 22T-Travis Senter, Jr. (Osceola, AR), 2. 52-Todd Kirkman (Kokomo, IN), 3. 80-Michael McNeil (Alvin, TX), 4. 2T-Luke Thomas (Wyoming, DE), 5. 88-Eric Wright (Goodlettsville, TN), 6. 18m-Jake Murphy (Enola, PA), 7. 28a-Zach Alley (Claremore, OK), 8. 10e-Matt Ebarb (Bossier, LA), 9. 23m-David Mandry (Scurry, TX), 10. 631-Phil Reed (Sherwood, AR).
 
Fourth Heat (10 Laps):  1. 44-Michael Dicely (Lewisberry, PA), 2. 43-Matthew Baldwin (Little Rock, AR), 3. 70w-Michael Wickham (Ramona, OK), 4. 47v-Jason VanDoren (Walnut Port, PA), 5. 32x-Brad McDaniel (Carbondale, IL), 6. 28m-Todd McWilliams (Conway, AR), 7. 13x-Brian Roseman (Hickory, NC), 8. 77r-Darien Roberts (Broken Arrow, OK), 9. 51b-Joe B. Miller (Millersville, MO), 10. 77T-Todd Carmichael (Mooresville, NC).
 
Fifth Heat (10 Laps):  1. 1st-Dusty Young (Benton, AR), 2. 2c-Heath Hehnley (Manheim, PA), 3. 1z-Bobby Zaiontz (Columbus, MS), 4. 83-Karlas Stephens (Benton, AR), 5. 22J-Josh Rehm (Conway, AR), 6. 84-Ben Rushing (Clarksville, TN), 7. 6x-Christopher Meyer (N. Little Rock, AR), 8. 1x-Nic Jenkins (Benton, AR), 9. 91-Kevin Bayer (Bixby, OK), 10. 70b-Tim Brothers (Little Rock, AR).
 
Sixth Heat (10 Laps):  1. 8-Chris Andrews (Tulsa, OK), 2. 5x-Tyson Hall (Longview, TX), 3. 81F-Frank Flud (Pryor, OK), 4. 10m-Eric Sandage (Cabot, AR), 5. 3b-Lyndon Bolt (Rapid City, SD), 6. 7b-Nick Bailey (Cabot, AR), 7. 29s-Scott Sawyer (Broken Arrow, OK), 8. 5k-Tom Kohler (Leesport, PA). DNS: 47a-Austin Farley (Brighton, CO).
 
Seventh Heat (10 Laps):  1. 3z-Brock Zearfoss (Jonestown, PA), 2. 7J-Jerrod Wilson (Tulsa, OK), 3. 22x-Ryan Smith (Kunkletown, PA), 4. 16d-Danny Davidson (Amarillo, TX), 5. 9x-Bradley Meyer (N. Little Rock, AR), 6. 43e-Dewayne Emberton (Clarksville, TN), 7. 13T-Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, IN), 8. 29w-Ryan Wilson (Maytown, PA), 9. 177-Kyle Cattanach (Mooresville, NC).
 

Qualifying Races – Top 22 in Combined Points from Heats & Qualifiers to “A” Feature

 
First Qualifier (12 Laps):  1. 9L-Ryan Langston (Greenfield, IN), 2. 22x-Ryan Smith (Kunkletown, PA), 3. 2c-Heath Hehnly (Manheim, PA), 4. 83-Karlas Stephens (Benton, AR), 5. 4k-Jake Hagopian (Fresno, CA), 6. 79-Ryan Duke (Claremore, OK), 7. 8-Chris Andrews (Tulsa, OK), 8. 29w-Ryan Wilson (Maytown, PA), 9. 6x-Christopher Meyer (N. Little Rock, AR), 10. 631-Phil Reed (Sherwood, AR), 11. 64-Chad Boone (Great Bend, KS), 12. 18m-Jake Murphy (Enola, PA), 13. 9x-Bradley Meyer (N. Little Rock, AR). DNS: 91-Kevin Bayer (Bixby, OK).
 
Second Qualifier (12 Laps):  1. 73-Jake Mosley (Claremore, OK), 2. 2T-Luke Thomas (Wyoming, DE), 3. 42-Tim Crawley (Benton, AR), 4. 96s-Samantha Gargus (Memphis, TN), 5. 3z-Brock Zearfoss (Jonestown, PA), 6. 35-Justin Jackson (Benton, AR), 7. 10e-Matt Ebarb (Bossier, LA), 8. 28m-Todd McWilliams (Conway, AR), 9. 23m-David Manry (Scurry, TX), 10. 16d-Danny Davidson (Amarillo, TX), 11. 16F-Nate Fleming (Great Bend, KS), 12. 32n-Nick Ivy (Alexander, AR). DNS: 80-Michael McNeil (Alvin, TX), 23a-Dean Alexander (Visalia, CA).
 
Third Qualifier (12 Laps):  1. 60x-Chance Terrel (Oklahoma City, OK), 2. 29s-Scott Sawyer (Broken Arrow, OK), 3. 47v-Jason VanDoren (Walnut Port, PA), 4. 5x-Tyson Hall (Longview, TX), 5. 74-Andy Farley (Brighton, CO), 6. 10m-Eric Sandage (Cabot, AR), 7. 81F-Frank Flud (Pryor, OK), 8. 77T-Todd Carmichael (Mooresville, NC), 9. 1z-Bobby Zaiontz (Columbus, MS), 10. 69r-Clayton Robertson (Osceola, AR), 11. 7J-Jerrod Wilson (Tulsa, OK), 12. 99-Dalton Stevens (Scurry, TX). DNS: 7b-Nick Bailey (Cabot, AR), 47a-Austin Farley (Brighton, CO).
 
Fourth Qualifier (12 Laps):  1. 55L-Shane Lewis (Honey Brook, PA), 2. 44-Michael Dicely (Lewisberry, PA), 3. 88-Eric Wright (Goodlettsville, TN), 4. 70w-Michael Wickham (Ramona, OK), 5. 999-Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK), 6. 77r-Darien Roberts (Broken Arrow, OK), 7. 84-Ben Rushing (Clarksville, TN), 8. 3b-Lyndon Bolt (Rapid City, SD), 9. 43e-Dewayne Emberton (Clarksville, TN), 10. 43-Matthew Baldwin (Little Rock, AR). DNS: 13T-Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, IN), 1x-Nic Jenkins (Bryant, AR), 59-Billy Lawhead (Tulsa, OK).
 
Fifth Qualifier (12 Laps):  1. 6g-Dustin Gates (Haughton, LA), 2. 22T-Travis Senter, Jr. (Osceola, AR), 3. 5k-Tom Kohler (Leesport, PA), 4. 52-Todd Kirkman (Kokomo, IN), 5. 32x-Brad McDaniel (Carbondale, IL), 6. 13x-Brian Roseman (Hickory, NC), 7. 28a-Zach Alley (Claremore, OK), 8. 1st-Dusty Young (Benton, AR), 9. 22J-Josh Rehm (Conway, AR), 10. 19-Keith McIntyre (Saylorsburg, PA). DNS: 177-Kyle Cattanach (Mooresville, NC), 51b-Joe B. Miller (Millersville, MO), 70b-Tim Brothers (Little Rock, AR).
 
Fourth Annual 600 Nationals Thursday Preliminary “A” Feature (Top 4 Locked into Saturday’s $9,000-to-win Championship Main Event) – Run on Friday Due to Rain:
 
A Feature (25 Laps):  1. 2h-Heath Hehnly (Manheim, PA), 2. 73-Jake Mosley (Claremore, OK), 3. 22T-Travis Senter, Jr., (Osceola, AR), 4. 6g-Dustin Gates (Haughton, LA), 5. 44-Michael Dicely (Lewisberry, PA), 6. 22x-Ryan Smith (Kunkletown, PA), 7. 2T-Luke Thomas (Wyoming, DE), 8. 70w-Michael Wickham (Ramona, OK), 9. 5x-Tyson Hall (Longview, TX), 10. 74-Andy Farley (Brighton, CO), 11. 42-Tim Crawley (Benton, AR), 12. 999-Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK), 13. 5k-Tom Kohler (Leesport, PA), 14. 52-Todd Kirkman (Kokomo, IN), 15. 60x-Chance Terrel (Oklahoma City, OK), 16. 3z-Brock Zearfoss (Jonestown, PA), 17. 8-Chris Andrews (Tulsa, OK), 18. 9L-Ryan Langston (Greenfield, IN), 19. 29s-Scott Sawyer (Broken Arrow, OK), 20. 55L-Shane Lewis (Honey Brook, PA), 21. 83-Karlas Stephens (Benton, AR), 22. 88-Eric Wright (Goodlettsville, TN).
 
Lap Leaders: Dustin Gates 1-9, Heath Hehnly 10-25.
 
 
Friday
 
Heat Races
 
First Heat (10 Laps):  1. 999-Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK), 2. 44-Michael Dicely (Lewisberry, PA), 3. 13x-Brian Roseman (Hickory, NC), 4. 16F-Nate Fleming (Great Bend, KS), 5. 42-Tim Crawley (Benton, AR) 6. 3z-Brock Zearfoss (Jonestown, PA), 7. 43e-Dewayne Emberton (Clarksville, TN), 8. 55x-Samuel LaMothe (Yardville, NJ). DNS: 29s-Scott Sawyer (Broken Arrow, OK), 8-Chris Andrews (Tulsa, OK), 88-Eric Wright (Goodlettsville, TN).
 
Second Heat (10 Laps):  1. 32n-Nick Ivy (Alexander, AR), 2. 5k-Tom Kohler (Leesport, PA), 3. 70w-Michael Wickham (Ramona, OK), 4. 1z-Bobby Zaiontz (Columbus, MS), 5. 96s-Samantha Gargus (Memphis, TN), 6. 18T-Tyler Devault (Delran, NJ), 7. 9x-Bradley Meyer (N. Little Rock, AR), 8. 84-Ben Rushing (Clarksville, TN), 9. 13b-Jonathan Beyer (Chouteau, OK), 10. 39-Brian Nance (Mayfield, KY).
 
Third Heat (10 Laps):  1. 2T-Luke Thomas (Wyoming, DE), 2. 51b-Joe B. Miller (Millersville, MO), 3. 55c-Donnie Ray Crawford (Broken Arrow, OK), 4. 29w-Ryan Wilson (Maytown, PA), 5. 28-Jeff Willingham (Ripley, MS), 6. 10m-Eric Sandage (Cabot, AR), 7. 18m-Jake Murphy (Enola, PA), 8. 6x-Christopher Meyer (N. Little Rock, AR), 9. 19-Keith McIntyre (Saylorsburg, PA). DNS: 16d-Danny Davidson (Amarillo, TX).
 
Fourth Heat (10 Laps):  1. 5x-Tyson Hall (Longview, TX), 2. 64-Chad Boone (Great Bend, KS), 3. 22x-Ryan Smith (Kunkletown, PA), 4. 60x-Chance Terrel (Oklahoma City, OK), 5. 28m-Todd McWilliams (Conway, AR), 6. 4k-Jake Hagopian (Fresno, CA), 7. 3b-Lyndon Bolt (Rapid City, SD), 8. 9L-Ryan Langston (Greenfield, IN), 9. 22J-Josh Rehm (Conway, AR), 10. 78td-Sam Williams (Sugar Hill, GA).
 
Fifth Heat (10 Laps):  1. 80-Michael McNeil (Alvin, TX), 2. 99-Dalton Stevens (Scurry, TX), 3. 32x-Brad McDaniel (Carbondale, IL), 4. 77r-Darien Roberts (Broken Arrow, OK), 5. 69r-Clayton Robertson (Osceola, AR), 6. 35-Justin Jackson (Benton, AR), 7. 8m-Kade Morton (Coweta, OK), 8. 81F-Frank Flud (Pryor, OK), 9. 83-Karlas Stephens (Benton, AR). DNS: 28a-Zach Alley (Claremore, OK).
 
Sixth Heat (10 Laps):  1. 7J-Jerrod Wilson (Tulsa, OK), 2. 23L-Jason Lair (Del City, OK), 3. 52-Todd Kirkman (Kokomo, IN), 4. 79-Ryan Duke (Claremore, OK), 5. 47v-Jason Van Doren (Walnut Port, PA), 6. 23a-Dean Alexander (Visalia, CA), 7. 77w-Jim Wall (Madison, AL), 8. 23m-David Mandry (Scurry, TX), 9. 70b-Tim Brothers (Little Rock, AR), 10. 43-Matthew Bauldwin (Little Rock, AR).
 
Seventh Heat (10 Laps):  1. 91-Kevin Bayer (Bixby, OK), 2. 74-Andy Farley (Brighton, CO), 3. 77T-Todd Carmichael (Mooresville, NC), 4. 177-Kyle Cattanach (Mooresville, NC), 5. 47a-Austin Farley (Brighton, CO), 6. 1st-Dusty Young (Benton, AR), 7. 10e-Matt Ebarb (Bossier, LA), 8. 631-Phil Reed (Sherwood, AR), 9. 55L-Shane Lewis (Honey Brook, PA), 10. 13T-Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, IN).
 

Qualifying Races – Top 22 in Combined Points from Heats & Qualifiers to “A” Feature

 
First Qualifier (12 Laps):  1. 16F-Nate Fleming (Great Bend, KS), 2. 13x-Brian Roseman (Hickory, NC), 3. 23L-Jason Lair (Del City, OK), 4. 99-Dalton Stevens (Scurry, TX), 5. 55c-Donnie Ray Crawford (Broken Arrow, OK), 6. 70w-Michael Wickham (Ramona, OK), 7. 1st-Dusty Young (Benton, AR), 8. 84-Ben Rushing (Clarksville, TN), 9. 9L-Ryan Langston (Greenfield, IN), 10. 8m-Kade Morton (Coweta, OK), 11. 78tp-Sam Williams (Sugar Hill, GA), 12. 39-Brian Nance (Mayfield, KY). DNS: 77r-Darien Roberts (Broken Arrow, OK), 81F-Frank Flud (Pryor, OK), 28a-Zach Alley (Claremore, OK).
 
Second Qualifier (12 Laps):  1. 44-Michael Dicely (Lewisberry, PA), 2. 9x-Bradley Meyer (N. Little Rock, AR), 3. 60x-Chance Terrel (Oklahoma City, OK), 4. 22x-Ryan Smith (Kunkletown, PA), 5. 5x-Tyson Hall (Longview, TX), 6. 18m-Jake Murphy (Enola, PA), 7. 32n-Nick Ivy (Alexander, AR), 8. 18T-Tyler Devault (Deltran, NJ), 9. 96s-Samantha Gargus (Memphis, TN), 10. 22J-Josh Rehm (Conway, AR), 11. 23m-David Mandry (Scurry, TX), 12. 1z-Bobby Zaiontz (Columbus, MS). DNS: 83-Karlas Stephens (Benton, AR), 88-Eric Wright (Goodlettsville, TN).  
 
Third Qualifier (12 Laps):  1. 47a-Austin Farley (Brighton, CO), 2. 999-Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK), 3. 42-Tim Crawley (Benton, AR), 4. 32x-Brad McDaniel (Carbondale, IL), 5. 91-Kevin Bayer (Bixby, OK), 6. 631-Phil Reed (Sherwood, AR), 7. 10e-Matt Ebarb (Bossier, LA), 8. 35-Justin Jackson (Benton, AR), 9. 70b-Tim Brothers (Little Rock, AR), 10. 69r-Clayton Robertson (Osceola, AR), 11. 28m-Todd McWilliams (Conway, AR), 12. 7J-Jerrod Wilson (Tulsa, OK), 13. 55L-Shane Lewis (Honey Brook, PA). DNS: 8-Chris Andrews (Tulsa, OK).
 
Fourth Qualifier (12 Laps):  1. 52-Todd Kirkman (Kokomo, IN), 2. 79-Ryan Duke (Claremore, OK), 3. 2T-Luke Thomas (Wyoming, DE), 4. 10m-Eric Sandage (Cabot, AR), 5. 3z-Brock Zearfoss (Jonestown, PA), 6. 47v-Jason Van Doren (Walnut Port, PA), 7. 29s-Scott Sawyer (Broken Arrow, OK), 8. 28-Jeff Willingham (Ripley, MS), 9. 3b-Lyndon Bolt (Rapid City, SD), 10. 55x-Samuel LaMothe (Yardville, NJ), 11. 43-Matthew Bauldwin (Little Rock, AR), 12. 29w-Ryan Wilson (Maytown, PA), 13. 177-Kyle Cattanach (Mooresville, NC). DNS: 13b-Jonathan Beyer (Chouteau, AR).
 
Fifth Qualifier (12 Laps):  1. 5k-Tom Kohler (Leesport, PA), 2. 74-Andy Farley (Brighton, CO), 3. 23a-Dean Alexander (Visalia, CA), 4. 80-Michael McNeil (Alvin, TX), 5. 77T-Todd Carmichael (Mooresville, NC), 6. 64-Chad Boone (Great Bend, KS), 7. 16d-Danny Davidson (Amarillo, TX), 8. 13T-Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, IN), 9. 19-Keith McIntyre (Saylorsburg, PA), 10. 43e-Dewayne Emberton (Clarksville, TN), 11. 6x-Chris Meyer (N. Little Rock, AR), 12. 51b-Joe B. Miller (Millersville, MO). DNS: 4k-Jake Hagopian (Fresno, CA), 77w-Jim Wall (Madison, AL).
 
Fourth Annual 600 Nationals Friday Preliminary “A” Feature (Top 4 Locked into Saturday’s $9,000-to-win Championship Main Event) – Run on Friday Due to Rain:
 
A Feature (25 Laps):  1. 23L-Jason Lair (Del City, OK), 2. 5k-Tom Kohler (Leesport, PA), 3. 44-Michael Dicely (Lewisberry, PA), 4. 5x-Tyson Hall (Longview, TX), 5. 999-Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK), 6. 16F-Nate Fleming (Great Bend, KS), 7. 22x-Ryan Smith (Kunkletown, PA), 8. 42-Tim Crawley (Benton, AR), 9. 52-Todd Kirkman (Kokomo, IN), 10. 47a-Austin Farley (Brighton, CO), 11. 79-Ryan Duke (Claremore, OK), 12. 74-Andy Farley (Brighton, CO), 13. 2T-Luke Thomas (Wyoming, DE), 14. 70w-Michael Wickham (Ramona, OK), 15. 99-Dalton Stevens (Scurry, TX), 16. 32x-Brad McDaniel (Carbondale, IL), 17. 9x-Bradley Meyer (N. Little Rock, AR), 18. 91-Kevin Bayer (Bixby, OK), 19. 13x-Brian Roseman (Hickory, NC), 20. 80-Michael McNeil (Alvin, TX), 21. 55c-Donnie Ray Crawford (Broken Arrow, OK), 22. 60x-Chance Terrel (Oklahoma City, OK).
 
Lap Leaders: Jason Lair 1-25.
 
Friday’s Third Annual Horizon Mini Sprint Nationals Preliminary Results (Top 6 in Feature Locked into Saturday’s $1,000 to win Main Event):
 
Heat Races
 
First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 17-Harlie White, 2. D6-Dakota Gaines, 3. 118-Logan Ellis, 4. 23-Hannah Adair, 5. 71-Kelsey Jenkins, 6. 9p-Parker Price-Miller, 7. 10-Bobby Williams, 8. 92f-Nick Counts.
 
Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 89-Blake Jenkins, 2. 15j-Jeremy Middleton, 3. 5x-Justin Peck, 4. 7m-Chance Morton, 5. 51-Alan Cunningham, 6. 83-Shane Weeks, 7. 50-Trent Montgomery, 8. 81-Jonathan Warnicke.
 
Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 28-Karley Kay Dobson, 2. 08-Logan Martin, 3. 1x-Nic Jenkins, 4. 37-Austin Smith, 5. 77-Colton Brewer, 6. 1-Morgan Montgomery, 7. 32-Sawyer Ivy.
 
“A” Feature (20 Laps): 1. 08-Logan Martin, 2. 28-Karley Kay Dobson, 3. 5x-Justin Peck, 4. 1x-Nic Jenkins, 5. 15J-Jeremy Middleton, 6. 118-Logan Ellis, 7. 23-Hannah Adair, 8. 83-Shane Weeks, 9. 17-Harli White, 10. D6-Dakota Gaines, 11. 71-Kelsey Jenkins, 12. 37-Austin Smith, 13. 9p-Parker Price-Miller, 14. 1-Morgan Montgomery, 15. 51-Alan Cunningham, 16. 81-John Warnicke, 17. 92F-Nick Counts, 18. 77-Colton Brewer, 19. 89-Blake Jenkins, 20. 32-Sawyer Ivy, 21. 10-Bobby Williams. DNS: 7m-Chance Morton, 50-Trent Montgomery, 83-Jimmy McCann.